See also: KNMI Climate Explorer ICA&D UERRA project
 
 

Countries > Country info

 
 

Country info

Map of station locations and time series plots for mean temperature averaged over all stations.

 

- 281 stations in ECA&D (white and blue)
- 48 stations with temperature series (blue)

120
Birr 121
Dublin Phoenix Park 122
Malin Head 123
Valentia Observatory 271
Armagh 350
Valley 441
Galway 958
BALLYHAISE (AGR.COLL.) 964
BALLYSHANNON (CATHLEENS FALL) 965
BELLACORRICK (MONEYNIERIN) 966
BOORA 968
CARRICKMACROSS (DUNOGE) 970
CASEMENT AERODROME 1368
CLONAKILTY (AGRIC.COLL.) 1635
DALE FORT 1636
PAISLEY 1640
ALDERGROVE 1646
DERRYGREENAGH 1704
DUBLIN (GLASNEVIN) 1715
DUBLIN (MERRION SQUARE) 1718
DUBLIN AIRPORT 1724
DUNDALK (ANNASKEAGH W.W.) 1726
GLENAMOY 1738
GLENGARRIFF (ILNACULLIN) 1739
GLENTIES HATCHERY 1750
JOHNSTOWN CASTLE 1754
KELLS (HEADFORT) 1755
LULLYMORE (BORD NA MONA) 1756
MARKREE CASTLE 1757
SLIEVE BLOOM MTNS.(NEALSTOWN) 1758
TRALEE (CLASH) 1759
WARRENSTOWN 1760
WATERFORD (TYCOR) 1761
DUN LAOGHAIRE (PEOPLES PARK) 1762
FARRANFORE G.S. 1763
LISACASEY G.S. 1764
ARKLOW W.W. 1765
LOUGHREA G.S. 1766
ROUNDWOOD (FILTER BEDS) 1767
DULEEK G.S. 1768
ACLARE G.S. 1769
SKREEN G.S. 1770
PETTIGO (LOUGH DERG) 1771
FOULKESMILLS (LONGRAIGUE) 1772
SNEEM 1773
CAPPOQUIN (MT.MELLERAY) 1774
LOUGHGLINN 1775
COOLE (COOLNAGUN) 1776
KINNEGAD G.S. 1777
CASTLEISLAND (COOM) 1778
MOYVANE G.S. 1779
TULLA 1780
BALLINTUBBER G.S. 1781
GURTEEN G.S. 1782
CARRIGALLEN G.S. 1783
LOUTH G.S. 1784
KILTYCLOGHER 1785
TOURNAFULLA G.S. 1786
SHANAGLISH G.S. 1787
MOATE (COOLATORE) 1788
DUNMORE G.S. 1789
CAVAN (TRANS.STN.) 1790
OMEATH 1791
KINLOUGH G.S. 1792
DUNMANWAY G.S. 1793
CROOKSTOWN G.S. 1794
OOLAGH (CARAGH RIVER AREA) 1795
KANTURK (VOC.SCH.) 1796
BALLYLONGFORD G.S. 1797
BAGENALSTOWN (FENAGH HSE.) 1798
MOYLOUGH G.S. 1799
MULLAGH G.S. 1800
AUCHINCRUIVE 1801
GLENLEE 1803
RONALDSWAY 1810
ABERPORTH 1811
GOGERDDAN 1817
BUDE 1820
HILLSBOROUGH 1821
STORMONT CASTLE 1822
LOUGH NAVAR FOREST 1874
BENMORE: YOUNGER BOTANIC GARDEN 1875
BUTE: ROTHESAY 1878
REDHILLS G.S. 1879
PETTIGO (MEENSHEEFIN) 1880
RATHDUFF G.S. 1881
LYREACRUMPANE (REENAGOWN) 1882
KILDYSART G.S. 1883
MEELICK (VICTORIA LOCK) 1884
HOLLYMOUNT G.S. 1885
DRUMSNA (ALBERT LOCK) 1886
MACROOM G.S. 1887
GLENVICKEE (CARAGH RIVER AREA) 1888
BUTTEVANT G.S. 1889
BROSNA (MT.EAGLE) 1890
PORTLAW (MAYFIELD) 1891
BIRDHILL (PARTEEN WEIR) 1892
PARTRY G.S. 1893
CREGGS G.S. 1894
CLOONDRA O.P.W. 1895
CROSSMOLINA G.S. 1896
KESHCARRIGAN G.S. 1897
CLOONE LAKE (CARAGH RIVER AREA) 1898
KNOCKADERRY RESV.NO.1 1899
DAINGEAN G.S. 1900
BANAGHER (CANAL HSE.) 1901
DRUMSHANBO 1902
BALLIVOR G.S. 1903
TARELTON G.S. 1904
PORTUMNA O.P.W. 1905
KILCONLY G.S. 1906
MOUNT BELLEW (FOR.STN.) 1907
DROMOD (RUSKEY) 1908
ARDEE (ST.BRIGIDS HOSP.) 1909
LOUGH ESKE (EDERGOLE) 1910
M.BALLINATONA 1911
COACHFORD G.S. 1912
KNOCKADERRY RESV.NO.2 1913
CASTLETOWNGEOGHAN G.S. 1914
GLENASMOLE D.C.W.W. 1915
ATHLONE O.P.W. 1916
M.MOANBANE NO.1 1917
BELTURBET (VOC.SCH.) 1918
LOUGH ESKE (DRIMNACARRY) 1919
M.MOANBANE NO.4 1920
M.SALLY GAP 1921
M.WICKLOW GAP 1922
CASTLEISLAND (GLOUNTAINE) 1923
BALLYNOE G.S. 1924
LISTOWEL (INCH) 1925
GLIN G.S. 1926
CASHEL (BALLINAMONA) 1927
CASTLEDERMOT G.S. 1928
COROFIN G.S. 1929
COLLON G.S. 1930
CUILCAGH MTNS. 1931
KENMARE (SHEEN FALLS) 1932
BALLINSPITTLE G.S. 1933
GLENCAIRN (ST.MARYS ABBEY) 1934
CLONMEL (BALLINGARRANE) 1935
HACKETSTOWN (VOC.SCH.) 1936
KEADUE G.S. 1937
FOXFORD G.S. 1938
FARRANFORE (CLOUNLEA) 1939
BALLYNEETY G.S. 1940
BENNETTSBRIDGE G.S. 1941
DOLLA G.S. 1942
DUN LAOGHAIRE (HARBOUR YD.) 1943
CARNDOLLA 1944
LANESBORO O.P.W. 1945
MOONCOIN (VOC.SCH.) 1946
LAGHTGEORGE G.S. 1947
TRIM G.S. 1948
ESKERAGH 1949
GLENVILLE G.S. 1950
KILMALLOCK G.S. 1951
BORRIS G.S. 1952
GLEN IMAAL (FOR.STN.) 1953
DUBLIN (CLONTARF) 1954
KEENAGH BEG 1955
KILBRITTAIN G.S. 1956
RATHCORMAC G.S. 1957
MOUNTSHANNON G.S. 1958
DUBLIN (RINGSEND) 1959
GLASSON G.S. 1960
NAVAN 1961
BALLYVOURNEY (CLOUNTYCARTY) 1962
PORTLAOISE ESB TRAINING CENTRE 1963
DERRYHILLAGH 1964
GOUGANEBARRA 1965
ENNISCORTHY (WOODBROOK) 1966
KILTORMER 1967
STILLORGAN (VARTRY HSE.) 1968
CARRICK-ON-SHANNON E.S.B. 1969
BALLIVOR (HILL OF DOWN) 1970
ROCKCORRY 1971
KINSALE (VOC.SCH.) 1972
DONOUGHMORE 1973
EYRECOURT G.S. 1974
BALLINAGREE (MUSHERA) 1975
BALLINGEARY (VOC.SCH.) 1976
STRADBALLY G.S. 1977
MILLTOWN 1978
CASTLEBAR (BURREN) 1979
SWANLINBAR 1980
OOLA G.S. 1981
GLENAMADDY (GORTNAGIER) 1982
CLOONACOOL (LOUGH EASKEY) 1983
NEW INN G.S. 1984
GLENBRIDE LODGE 1985
EDENDERRY G.S. 1986
BALLYSHANNON (CHERRYMOUNT) 1987
POULAPHUCA (GEN.STN.) 1988
SKERRIES (MILVERTON HALL) 1989
TIMAHOE SOUTH 1990
TALLOW 1991
CLOUGHJORDAN G.S. 1992
CARRIGADROHID (GEN.STN.) 1993
BALLYMACARBERY G.S. 1994
GRAIGUENAMANAGH 1995
SHINRONE G.S. 1996
BALLAGHADERREEN (VOC.SCH.) 1997
INISHCARRA (GEN.STN.) 1998
BALLYMORE EUSTACE D.C.W.W. 1999
ARDNACRUSHA (GEN.STN.NO.2) 2002
GAP OF DUNLOE 2003
LECARROW 2008
INAGH (MT.CALLAN) 2011
DROMOLAND CASTLE 2019
LEIXLIP (GEN.STN.) 2025
MURROE G.S. 2040
RATHGORMACK 2048
SCARIFF G.S. 2051
CAHIR (VOC.SCH.) 2052
NEWPORT (KILLOSCULLY) 2053
SILVERMINES MTNS.(CURREENY) 2054
BANSHA (AHERLOW W.W.) 2075
RING G.S. 2090
CLOGHANE 2111
KILKEE G.S. 2113
Prestwick 2134
KINVARA G.S. 2135
Roches Point 2136
Cork 2137
Rosslare 2138
Kilkenny 2139
Shannon 2140
Claremorris 2141
Mullingar 2142
Clones 2143
Belmullet 2161
NAAS (C.B.S.) 2163
DUNLEWY 2177
GREENCASTLE 2187
CASTLETOWNBERE (FILANE WEST) 2206
KENMARE (DERREEN) 2224
KILLARNEY (B.V.M.PARK) 2268
AHASCRAGH (CLONBROCK) 2277
EDGEWORTHSTOWN G.S. 2283
LUSK G.S. 2284
LOUISBURGH G.S. 2291
NOBBER 2297
WATERVILLE OCTIVE NO.9 2298
KILLORGLIN (CALLINAFERCY) 2299
MALLOW (HAZELWOOD) 2300
BELLE LAKE (FILTER STN.) 2301
COROFIN 2302
KINGSCOURT G.S. 2303
CARRICK G.S. 2304
BEAUFORT G.S. 2305
MILLSTREET CONVENT 2306
BALLYDUFF G.S. 2307
CRUSHEEN G.S. 2308
MONEYSTOWN 2309
MULTYFARNHAM G.S. 2310
KEEL G.S. 2311
ENNISCRONE G.S. 2312
EASKEY G.S. 2313
SHERCOCK G.S. 2314
CREESLOUGH (BROCKAGH) 2315
M.BEENREAGH MTN. 2316
M.BALLAGHBEAMA GAP 2317
M.CUMMERAGH NO.1 2318
KNOCKNAGOSHEL G.S. 2319
M.CUMMERAGH NO.2 2320
M.OOLAGH MTN. 2321
M.DUFF HILL 2322
TAUGHMACONNELL G.S. 2323
M.CUMMERAGH NO.3 2324
COOLANEY G.S. 2325
BALLYBAY (TRANS.STN.) 2326
M.CUMMERAGH NO.4 2327
M.GLENMALURE (CLOGHERNAGH FOR.) 2328
CARROWKEEL 2329
CREESLOUGH (CARROWNAMADDY) 2330
M.CUMMERAGH NO.5 2331
M.RATHDRUM (BALLINTOMBAY FOR.) 2332
M.BALLINGEARY (MEELIN MTN.) 2333
M.GLENTORNAN (GROGAN MORE) 2334
M.BALLINGEARY (TOOREENANEEN) 2335
M.GLENTORNAN (L.NABRUCKBADDY) 2336
M.BALLYVOURNEY (KNOCKACOMMEEN) 2337
M.OWENEA (LOUGH SHIVNAGH) 2338
M.INCHIGEELAGH (PIPE HILL) 2339
M.DUNDALK (BALLYMAKELLETT) 2340
M.LOUGH ESKE (BURNS MTN.) 2341
M.GREENCASTLE (CRAUGHAULIN MTN) 3546
Newport Furnace 3547
Dunsany Grange 3548
Gurteen 3549
MT DILLON 3550
MACE HEAD 3551
OAK PARK 3552
MOOREPARK 3553
BALLYHAISE 3554
SHERKIN ISLAND 3555
MULLINGAR 11008
Athenry